If you ask 10 breweries and 10 different beer drinkers what winning an award means in a city like Cincinnati, you’ll get twenty different answers. What I can say about myself is that it showcases pieces of our brewing story, each year. It doesn’t mean that anyone is “better” than anyone else, but it certainly let’s people in other places of the country know that Cincinnati takes it’s beer pretty seriously!

It’s hard to ignore a list like this! If you see that I’m missing anyone’s awards that you think should be on here – please, please, please… let me know!

Blank Slate

Movin’ On
  • Second Place, Session Ale – 2016 King of Ohio competition

Braxton Brewing Company

  • 2016 – Brewer’s Philanthropy Award, Cincinnati Toolbank
  • 2018 – Brewbound’s Rising Star Award
1957 (Read More About This Beer)
  • Silver Medal – 2017 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
Barrel Aged Dark Charge
  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Barrel Aged Dark Charge: Mole
  • Silver Medal – 2017 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
  • Gold Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Best of Show – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Bavarian Lager
  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Blown Gasket, Robust Porter (Read More About This Beer)
  • Bronze Medal – 2015 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Catalyst: With Black Pepper
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Crankshaft, IPA (Read More About This Beer)
  • Gold Medal – 2015 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
City Batch, Baltic Porter
  • Gold Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Cycle, Coffee Stout
  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Dead Blow, Tropical Stout (Read More About This Beer)
  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Dead Blow: With Starter Coffee (Read More About This Beer)
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
English Pale Ale
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Four Roses Barrel Aged Lumber, Scotch Ale
  • Best Of Show – 2016 Derby City Brew Festival
  • Silver Medal- 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Haven, Hefeweizen (Read More About This Beer)
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Ignitor, Maibock
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Jam Session
  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Revamp, IPA (Read More About This Beer)
  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Strawberry Gose
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Storm, Golden Cream Ale (Read More About This Beer)
  • Silver Medal – 2015 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Summer Trip (Read More About This Beer)
  • Gold Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Twisted Bit (Read More About This Beer)
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Bircus

Diving Elk
  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Lagoon
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Brink Brewing Company

  • 2018 – Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup – Best Southwest Brewery
  • 2018 US Open Beer Compeition – Runner Up Overall National Champion
  • 2018 – Great American Beer Festival – Very Small Brewery Of The Year
  • 2018 – Great American Beer Festival – Very Small Brewmaster Of The Year
  • 2018 – Brewer’s Philanthrophy Award, Cincinnati Toolbank
Afterglow
  • Gold Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup
The Bulldog, Old Ale
  • Silver Medal – 2017 Denver International Beer Competition
Debbie Jean
  • Bronze Medal – 2017 US Open Beer Competition
Duncan Clan
  • Gold Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition
Father G’s Bees
  • Gold Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition
Hold The Reins, English Mild
  • Gold Medal – 2017 Great American Beer Festival
  • Gold Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2018 Great American Beer Festival
Moozie, Milk Stout
  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Denver International Beer Compeition
  • Gold Medal – 2017 US Open Beer Competition
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 World Beer Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition
  • Silver Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup
  • Gold Medal – 2018 Great American Beer Festival

Cellar Dweller

Eye Opener Hazelnut Coffee Stout (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Hopewell’s Oatmeal Stout
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Christian Moerlein

  • 2014 Brewer’s Philanthropy Award
  • Cincinnati Brewery of the Year – 2015 New York International Beer Competition
  • CIncinnati Brewery of the Year – 2017 New York International Beer Competition
  • Ohio Brewery of the Year – 2018 New York International Beer Competition (The Lager House)
  • Ohio Brewery of the Year – 2019 New York International Beer Competition
Barbarossa Double Dark Lager (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Bronze Medal – 2014 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2015 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2018 New York International Beer Competition
  • Bronze Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition
Barley Rhine
  • Bronze Medal – 2015 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
Big Hazy
  • Gold Medal – 2015 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
Big Piney (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Silver Medal – 2016 New York International Beer Competition
  • Silver Medal – 2017 New York International Beer Competition
Emancipator Doppelbock
  • Silver Medal – 2013 Great American Beer Festival
  • Gold Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition
Exposition Vienna Lager
  • Bronze Medal – 2012 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
  • Double Gold – 2018 New York International Beer Competition
Hudy 14-K (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Gold Medal – 1989 Great American Beer Festival
Hudy Bock
  • Bronze Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition
Hudepohl Pure Lager (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Indiana Brewers’ Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 New York International Beer Competition
Lager House Helles (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Bronze Medal – 2014 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
  • Double Gold – 2018 New York International Beer Competition
  • Bronze Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition
Little Kings – Cream Ale
  • Bronze Medal – 1992 Great American Beer Festival
  • Silver Medal – 1990  Great American Beer Festival
  • Gold Medal – 1989 Great American Beer Festival
  • Gold Medal – 1988 Great American Beer Festival
  • Gold Medal – 1987 Great American Beer Festival
Pacer (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Bronze Medal – 2017 New York International Beer Competition
Power Stoutage
  • Silver Medal – 2018 New York International Beer Compeition
Push Reel Pilsner (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Silver Medal – 2015 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
Red Hop Mess (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Bronze Medal – 2015 New York International Beer Competition
Saengerfest
  • Gold Medal – 2016 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
Shoenling Bock
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 New York International Beer Compeition
Se7en Hefeweizen (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Gold Medal – 2014 Indiana Brewers Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2015 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
Smoked Marzen
  • Gold Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition
Third Wave (Read More About This Beer Here)
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Indiana Brewer’s Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2017 New York International Beer Compeition
  •  

Darkness

Bellevue Common

  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Hophead Nebula

  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Man on The Moo

  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Ei8ht Ball

Reintarnation

  • Gold Medal – 2014 Festival of Barrel Aged Beers
  • Bronze Medal – 2014 Great American Beer Festival

Fifty West

10&2 Barleywine

  • Bronze Medal – 2014 AllTech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2015 New York International Beer Competition
  • Gold Medal – 2015 US Open Beer Competition
  • Gold Medal – 2016 World Beer Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Gold Medal – 2017 Great American Beer Festival
  • Silver Medal – 2018 World Beer Cup

Brett Is My CoPilot

  • Third Place, Sour And Wild Ales – 2016 King of Ohio

Death Valley Shootout

  • Silver Medal – 2015 New York International Beer Competition

Going Plaid – Scotch Ale

  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Great American Beer Festival

Paychecks Porter

  • Bronze Medal – 2015 New York International Beer Competition

Punch You In The EyePA

  • Gold Medal – 2015 New York International Beer Competition

Figleaf

Bourbon Barrel Aged Black Solstice

  • First Place, Barrel Aged Beer – 2017 King of Ohio

Ponderous Porter

  • Silver Medal – 2017 US Open Beer Competition

Fretboard

  • RateBeer.com – Best New Brewery in Ohio 2018

Crazy Train

  • SilverMedal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition

Peso In My Hand

  • Gold Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup

Vlad The Impaler – Pilsner

  • Silver Medal – 2018 World Beer Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition

Hudepohl/Schoenling

Hudy 14-K

  • Gold Medal – 1989 Great American Beer Festival

Little Kings – Cream Ale

  • Bronze Medal – 1992 Great American Beer Festival
  • Silver Medal – 1990  Great American Beer Festival
  • Gold Medal – 1989 Great American Beer Festival
  • Gold Medal – 1988 Great American Beer Festival
  • Gold Medal – 1987 Great American Beer Festival

Pure Lager – Amber Lager

  • Silver Medal – 2016 Indiana Brewers’ Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 New York International Beer Competition

Listermann/Triple Digit

  • 2013 – Brewery of the Year at New York International Beer Competition
  • 2017 – Brewers Philanthropy Award

Barrel Aged Chickow!

  • Silver Medal – 2015 Chicago’s Festival of Barrel Aged Beer (Bourbon Barrel Aged)
  • Gold Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup (Bourbon Barrel Aged)
  • Gold Medal – 2016 Chicago’s Festival of Barrel Aged Beer (Bourbon Barrel Aged)
  • Best of Show – 2016 Chicago’s Festival of Barrel Aged Beer (Bourbon Barrel Aged)
  • Gold Medal – 2017 Chicago’s Festival of Barrel Aged Beer (Brandy Barrel Aged)
  • Runner Up, Best In Show – 2017 Chicago’s Festival of Barrel Aged Beer (Brandy Barrel Aged)

Barrel Aged Mexican Horchata

  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Barrel Aged Vanilla Cinnamon Chickow

  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Belsnickel

  • Gold Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Chickow!

  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Cincinnatus

  • Silver Medal – 2014 New York International Beer Competition
  • Gold Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Cranium

  • Silver Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

French Toast

  • First Place, Specialty Beer – 2017 King Of Ohio

Friar Bacon

  • Bronze Medal – 2013 New York International Beer Competition
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

German Black Forest Cake Aftermath

  • Gold Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Gravitator

  • Bronze Medal – 2013 New York International Beer Competition

Nutcase

  • Bronze Medal – 2014 Great American Beer Festival
  • Silver Medal – 2014 New York International Beer Competition
  • Gold Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition

Planetary IPA

  • Bronze Medal – 2014  New York International Beer Competition
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

White Death

  • Bronze Medal – 2013 New York International Beer Competition

MadTree BrewingMadTree

  • 2014 – Ohio Craft Brewer’s Association Holiday Craft Beer Extravaganza – Best Overall Presentation
  • 2015 – Brewer’s Philanthropy Award
  • 2018 – Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup – Best Large Brewery

Bourbon Barrel Aged Axis Mundi

  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Bourbon Barrel Aged Axis Mundi w/ Coffee and Vanilla

  • Silver Medal – 2018 New York International Beer Competition

Boysen the Wood

  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup

Citra High

  • Gold Medal – 2015 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition

Cucumberweissbier

  • Silver Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup

Entropic Theory

  • Gold Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup

Galaxy High

  • Gold Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Gnarly Brown

  • Silver Medal – 2015 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2015 US Open Beer Competition
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Happy Amber

  • Gold Medal – 2015 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 New York International Beer Competition
  • Gold Medal – 2018 Great American Beer Festival

Identity Crisis

  • Bronze Medal – 2016 US Open Beer Competition

Luna Lux

  • Gold Medal – 2018 New York International Beer Competition

Madcraft Nucleus Braggot

  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

PSA

  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Second Place Session IPA – 2016 King of Ohio

Psychopathy

  • Silver Medal – 2015 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2015 US Open Beer Competition
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2018 New York International Beer Competition

Treesearch #2357

  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Main Street Brewery (1994-1999)

Steamboat Stout

  • Silver Medal – 1995 Great American Beer Festival

March First

Dry Hopped Cider

  • Best of Class – 2017 Dan Berger’s International Cider Competition

Mt. Carmel

Amber Ale

  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Coffee Brown Ale

  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Hibiscus Blueberry Blonde Ale

  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Nut Brown Ale

  • Bronze – 2011 IX Center International Beerfest

Stout

  • Silver Medal – 2016 World Beer Championships

Take Home IPA

  • Silver Medal – 2017 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Municipal Brew Works

  • Fruit Brewery Of The Year – 2019 NY International Beer Compeition

Approachable Blonde

  • Silver Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition

Laoch Irish Stout

  • Silver Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition

Midnight Cut

  • Bronze Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition

Orange Agave Blonde

  • Gold Medal – 2019 NY International Beer Competition

Recovery Red

  • Silver Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition

True West Coffee Porter

  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup

Quarter Barrel Brewpub

Chapeau Gris

  • Gold Medal – 2016 US Open Beer Competition
  • Gold Medal – 2017 US Open Beer Competition

Sestina

  • Bronze Medal – 2016 US Open Beer Competition

Three Legged Elvis

  • Silver Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition

Rhinegeist BrewingRhinegeist

2013 – Ohio’s Best New Brewer – Ratebeer Best
2013 – Number 7 Best New Brewer In The World

Barrel Aged Gramps

  • Gold Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Barrel Aged Ink

  • Gold Medal – 2016 Indiana Brewers Cup

Bubbles

  • Silver Medal – 2017 Indiana Brewer’s Cup

Cidergeist Wild

  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Glintcap

Cloud 5

  • Silver Medal – 2018 Ohio Craft Brewer’s Cup

Cougar

  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Double Oaked Mastadon

  • Gold Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2017 Chicago’s Festival of Barrel Aged Beer
  • Gold Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition

Dry Hopped Cider

  • Silver – 2017 Glintcap

Experimental DIPA

  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Hans

  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Hustle

  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Ink

  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Panther Porter

  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Peach Dodo

  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2017 CanCan Awards

Puma

  • Gold Medal- 2016 US Open Beer Competition

Perpetual Passion

  • Gold Medal – 2018 Festival Of Barrel Aged Beer (FoBAB)

Sherry Ink

  • Silver Medal – 2015 Great American Beer Festival

Squirrel

  • Bronze Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Streaker – Rye IPA

  • Gold Medal – 2016 Indiana Brewers’ Cup

Swizzle – Lemongrass Ginger Cider

  • Gold Medal –  2018 U.S. Open Cider Championship

Truth

  • Silver Medal – 2014 Indiana Brewers Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Indiana Brewers Cup
  • Silver Medal – 2018 Alltech Commonwealth Cup

Uncle

  • Gold Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
  • Gold Medal – 2017 US Open Beer Competition

Zen

  • Gold Medal – 2014 Indiana Brewers Cup
  • Bronze Medal – 2015 Indiana Brewers Cup

Rivertown

Lambic

  • Gold – 2011 IX Center International Beerfest
  • Silver for Best in Show – 2011 IX Center International Beerfest

Ville de Rivere Geuze

  • Bronze Medal – 2017 Chicago’s Festival of Barrel Aged Beer

Rock Bottom

Sarah’s Two Headed Buffalo

  • Gold Medal – 2012 World Beer Cup

Three Pepper Ale

  • Silver Medal – 2016 Indiana Brewers’ Cup

Streetside Brewery

  • 2017 Ohio’s Best New Brewer – Ratebeer Best
  • Ohio Sour Brewery of the Year – 2019 New York International Beer Competition
Glitter Freeze
  • Silver Medal – 2019 New York International Beer Competition
Raspberry Beret
  • Best of Show – 2016 King of Ohio
  • First Place, Sour and Wild Ales – 2016 King of Ohio

Taft’s Ale House

City Flea
  • Gold Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition
Gustav
  • Silver Medal – 2017 US Open Beer Competition
  • Gold Medal – 2017 Great American Beer Festival
  • Silver Medal – 2018 World Beer Cup

Urban Artifact

Beipaiosaurus
  • Silver Medal – 2018 US Open Beer Competition
Calliope
  • 2017 Good Food Award
Maize
  • Bronze Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Orbexillum
  • 2019 Good Food Award
Otso
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup
Phrenology
  • Silver Medal – 2016 Alltech Commonwealth Cup